MW Logo

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Moneyworries.net understand how important protecting your personal information is. Our privacy policy details how we will collect, store and use your personal information and will apply to you even if you decide not to go ahead with a service that we offer.

Individual Voluntary Arrangement (IVA)

If you enter into an IVA, it will be provided by an associated partner. Data collected by Moneyworries.net or preferred partners will be used to enable us to carry out our work as Insolvency Practitioners.

What personal data will Moneyworries.net need to collect?

Contact Details

We will need your full name, address, contact number and email address. This is so we can keep you updated on the progress of your IVA.

Personal and Financial Details

We will need your date of birth, gender, any previous names you were known by, your living arrangements, employment details, details of any dependants and details of any assets you hold. This is so we can understand your circumstances, decide whether an IVA is right for you and assist us in drafting your proposal to creditors if appropriate.

Creditor Details

We will ask for your consent to obtain information about your financial situation from a credit reference agency, including information about your creditors, their status, outstanding balances and account numbers. We will also use this information to confirm your identity to comply with anti-money laundering legislation.

Special Personal Information

  • We may need to collect special personal data from you, however we will only request this when we feel it necessary to assist us in helping you and will only collect this information with your express consent.
  • If your IVA is approved and during the course of your IVA any of the above information changes, we will request that you update us as soon as possible so that we can administer your IVA properly and keep you updated.

Who May We Need To Share Your Data With?

Your Creditors or their Representatives

Your personal data will be shared with your creditors and their representatives (including debt collectors, representatives, solicitors or bailiffs who they have appointed). This is an essential element of the service that we will provide to you, in order for us to deal with your IVA and comply with Regulations.

MoneyWorries.net Service

In order to process your application we may need to pass your information to the following:

  • Parker Philips Insolvency Ltd

  • Maxwell Scott Ltd

  • The Debt Advice Service Ltd

  • BHDB Associates Ltd

If creditors accept your IVA, we need to provide details to the Insolvency Service so that they can record the details on the Individual Register. This Register is accessible by the public.

Our Regulators

We may have to share your information with our regulatory bodies which include the Insolvency Practitioners Association, Information Commissioners Office or any other regulatory body who may request information as part of supervising us. Provision of information to our regulatory bodies when requested is a legal or regulatory requirement.

IT Providers

We use third party software companies to help us manage your data, including:

  • Hubsolv – a case management system
  • Partnerlink Technologies – a case management system
  • Asperitas – a platform for sharing information with creditors
  • FastDox – software to process electronic document signing

We use these companies to help us provide our services to you and ensure that they comply with their data protection obligations.

Other Third Parties

If your IVA is accepted, information about you and your IVA will be shared with the Insolvency Service and will appear in the publicly accessible Individual Insolvency Register maintained by the Insolvency Service. This information will be shared by the Insolvency Service with credit reference agencies. We may also share your information with Google, Meta and Microsoft.

How long do we keep your Personal Information for?

If you become a customer of UK Citizens Debt Help, we are required to keep your personal data for 6 years from the date that we stop providing our services to you.

If you choose not to go ahead with an IVA with us, your personal information will normally be deleted after 12 months, but if you ask us to, we will delete it sooner.

What are my Rights?

You have the right to a copy of the personal information we hold about you, which will be provided to you upon request. This is also known as a “Data Subject Access Request”.

If the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, you have the right to request that it is corrected.

You have the right to request that your personal information is deleted or that we stop processing information if we are no longer entitled to process it, there may be occasions where we are unable to delete the information due to legal or regulatory obligations, but we will discuss this with you if you request your information to be deleted.

In some cases, you may be able to request for your information to be provided to you or to another company in a format that can be processed electronically by you or the other company.

If you have any questions about how we use your personal information you can contact us using the address below:

Data Protection Officer

Moneyworries.net
Trafalgar House
110 Manchester Road

Altrincham
WA14 1NU

If you are unhappy with how we process your personal information, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not happy with how we have dealt with your complaint you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find their details on their website at https://ico.org.uk

Monday – Thursday 08:00AM – 19:30PM.
Friday – 09:00AM – 14:30PM.
Saturday – 09:00AM – 16:00PM.
Sunday – 09:00AM – 16:00PM.

Apply Now?

Tell us about you

Why are we asking these questions?

When considering your debt level remember to include the following commonly missed debts: HMRC, Bailiff Enforcement debt and Council Tax debt.

Step 1 of 6
Why are we asking this question?
By knowing how much debt you owe, we can ensure we are able to offer you the most appropriate debt solution for your needs.